TO MSA OR NOT TO MSA?
[…] CMS further states the scenarios under which CMS may review a MSA and when a MSA is not recommended.[44] No additional regulatory authority exists outside of 42 C.F.R. §441.46 to provide further instruction in an effort to consider Medicare’s interests in a workers’ compensation case. What remains apparent is that CMS will not verify that any MSA approval is required or necessary. In third-party liability settlements the regulations are even more vague. Subpart D of section 411 applies to liability and no fault insurance. Section 411.54, the limitation on charges exist when a beneficiary has received a liability insurance payment or has a claim pending against a liability insurer, provides:

(a) As used in this section, Medicare-covered services means services for which Medicare benefits are payable or would be payable except for applicable Medicare deductible and coinsurance provisions. Medicare benefits are payable notwithstanding potential liability insurance payments, but are recoverable in accordance with Section 411.24.
(b)This section applies when a beneficiary has received a liability insurance payment or has a claim pending against a liability insurer for injuries or illness allegedly caused by another party.[45]

As section 411.46-47 clearly applies to worker’s compensation settlements, section 411.50-54 applies only to third-party liability settlements. No regulation exists that corresponds with section 411.46 pertaining to third-party liability settlements.